Bury CE High School FOUNDED 1748

0161 797 6236

Governors’ information and duties

Governors are people with varied backgrounds and interests. Governors play a vital part in helping all children in the school. It is an important and worthwhile job within the local community.

The Governing Body of Bury CE High School is comprised of sixteen Governors who all have an interest in the school and who want to help the school by working together. Nine of these are Foundation Governors, of which one is appointed by the Manchester Diocesan Board of Education, four appointed by local Deaneries, three appointed by Bury Parish Church Parochial Church Council and the Rector of Bury serving as an ex-officio Governor. Seven non-foundation Governors are appointed, four parent Governors and one staff Governor are appointed via ballot and one Governor as an Associate Governor. The Head Teacher is appointed as Head Teacher Governor. However they are appointed, they all bring to the Governing Body a much appreciated range of knowledge and experience.

Currently there are two main meetings each term, held in the evening, and Governors are also expected to serve on at least one of the committees: Leadership and Finance, Ethos and Premises, Teaching and Staffing or Curriculum and Quality Assurance.

If you have any questions or would like more information, please contact either the Clerk to the Governors, Mrs. Michelle Johnson or the Head Teacher at school.

The Governing Body of Bury CE High School - 2019/20

Governor (Category) Term of Office
Mr Lawrence J Yarwood (Chair)

Foundation Nominated by Diocesan Council for Education

3 years from January 2019 to 31/12/21
Rev’d. David Brooks (Vice Chair)

Foundation  Nominated by Deanery Synod of Heywood & Middleton

4 years from 22/10/17 to 21/10/21
Mr David Wolstenholme (Vice Chair)

Foundation Appointed to fill the Deanery Synod of Radcliffe & Prestwich

4 years 07/02/17 to 06/02/21
Rev’d. Julian Heaton

Ex-Officio Bury Parish Church (Rector)

Mr John D Ankers

Foundation Nominated by Bury Parish Church PCC

4 years from 01/09/18 to 31/08/22 (stepped down 11/07/19)
Mr Michael Davis

Foundation Nominated by Bury Parish Church PCC

4 years from 02/09/19 to 01/09/23
Mr Kenneth H Bowden

Foundation  Nominated by Bury Parish Church PCC

4 years from 01/09/18 to 31/08/22 (stepped down 12/12/19)
Mrs Lavinia Lancashire

Foundation  Nominated by Bury Parish Church PCC

4 years from 13/01/20 to 12/01/24
Mr Steve Clark

Foundation  Nominated by Deanery of Bury

4 years from 01/10/18 to 30/09/22
Mr David Fowler

Foundation Nominated by Bury Parish Church PCC

4 years from 16/09/17 to 15/09/21
Mr Philip Guest

Teacher Governor Nominated

4 years from 17/10/17 to 16/10/21
Mr John McKenzie

Foundation  Appointed to fill the Deanery Synod of Rochdale vacancy

4 years 07/02/17 to 06/02/21 (passed away April 2019)
Miss Lorraine Quinn

Foundation  Appointed to fill the Deanery Synod of Rochdale vacancy

4 years from 21/09/19 to 20/09/23
Mr Michael Brierley

Parent Governor Nominated

4 years from 22/10/15 to 21/10/19 (stepped down 21/10/19)
Mr Keith Eaton

Parent Governor Nominated

4 years from 12/11/19 to 11/11/23
Mr Steve Gore

Parent Governor Nominated

4 years from 18/06/18 to 17/06/22
Dr Alison Petrie

Parent Governor Nominated

4 years from 09/10/17 to 08/10/21 (stepped down 20/11/19)
Mr Dennis Taylor MBE

Co-Opted Governor Nominated

4 years from 04/09/18 to 03/09/22
Rev’d. Craig Watson

Headteacher

Appointed 01/09/12 (stepped down 31/12/419)
Mrs Tina Astley

Acting Headteacher

Appointed 01/01/20

Sub-committees & Memberships (proposed at January 2020)

Ethos and Premises

  • Mr D Taylor MBE (Chair)
  • Mr S Clark (Deputy Chair)
  • Mr M Davis
  • Mr S Gore
  • Rev’d J Heaton
  • Miss L Quinn
  • Mrs T Astley (Acting Headteacher)

Curriculum & Quality Assurance

  • Mr D Fowler (Chair)
  • Rev’d J Heaton (Deputy Chair)
  • Mr S Clark
  • Mr P Guest
  • Mrs L Lancashire
  • Mr D Taylor MBE
  • Mr D Wolstenholme
  • Mrs T Astley (Acting Headteacher)

Teaching and Staffing

  • Rev’d D Brooks (Chair)
  • Mr S Clark (Deputy Chair)
  • Mr M Davis
  • Mr D Fowler
  • Mr S Gore
  • Mrs L Lancashire
  • Rev’d J Heaton
  • Mr D Wolstenholme
  • Mr L Yarwood
  • Mrs T Astley (Acting Headteacher)

Leadership and Finance

  • Mr L Yarwood (Chair)
  • Rev’d D Brooks (Deputy Chair)
  • Mr S Clark
  • Mr M Davis
  • Mr D Fowler
  • Rev’d. J Heaton
  • Mr D Taylor MBE
  • Mr D Wolstenholme
  • Mrs T Astley (Acting Headteacher)

Admissions & Promotions Committee

  • Mr D Wolstenholme (Chair)
  • Mr D Taylor MBE (Deputy Chair)
  • Mr S Clark
  • Mr D Fowler
  • Mr S Gore
  • Mrs L Lancashire
  • Mrs T Astley (Acting Headteacher)

Pay Committee

  • Mr L Yarwood (Chair)
  • Rev’d. J Heaton (Deputy Chair)
  • Rev’d. D Brooks
  • Mr S Clark
  • Mr M Davis
  • Mr D Fowler
  • Mr D Taylor MBE
  • Mr D Wolstenholme

Staff Dismissal Committee

Governors form a pool from which a Committee of three or more Governors will come to a decision on the dismissal of a member staff when required. Any appeal against a dismissal must be heard by a Committee of the same size as the first Committee but comprised of different Governors.

Complaints Committee

Governors form a pool from which a Committee of three or more Governors will deal with formal complaints which can proceed to up to Stage 4 of the Complaints Procedure. There is no right of appeal to the LA if the Committees’ response does not satisfy the complainant. The complaint can be pursued with the Secretary of State at DfES.

Pupil Discipline Panel

Where a case proceeds to a fixed term or permanent exclusions (as determined by the DfE statutory guidance ‘Exclusion from maintained schools, academies and pupil referral units in England: Sept 2017)', then a Panel of three Governors will be formed and a Pupil Disciplinary Panel hearing convened.

Offices Held and attendance at Full Governing Body meetings (proposed January 2020

Governor Name Offices Held Attendance at Full Governing Body meetings 2019 - 2020
Rev’d. David Brooks Vice Chair of Governors, Chair to the Teaching and Staffing Sub-Committee, Deputy Chair to the Leadership & Finance Sub-Committee, Deputy Chair to the Staff Dismissal Committee 1 of 7
Mr Steve Clark Deputy Chair to the Ethos & Premises Sub-Committee, Deputy Chair to the Teaching & Staffing Sub-Committee 1 of 7
Mr Michael Davis Deputy Chair of the Governors Fundraising Committee 0 of 7
Mr Keith Eaton 0 of 5
Mr D Fowler Chair to the Curriculum & Quality Assurance Sub-Committee 2 of 7
Mr Steve Gore 1 of 7
Mr Philip Guest 2 of 7
Rev’d. Julian Heaton Deputy Chair to the Curriculum & Quality Assurance Sub-Committee, Deputy Chair to the Pay Committee, Deputy Chair of the Staff Dismissal Committee 1 of 7
Mrs Lavinia Lancashire 0 of 5
Miss Lorraine Quinn 2 of 7
Mr Dennis Taylor MBE Chair to the Ethos & Premises Sub-Committee, Chair to the Pupil Disciplinary Panel, Deputy Chair of the Admissions & Promotions Committee 2 of 7
Mr David Wolstenholme Vice Chair of Governors, Chair to the Admissions & Promotions Committee, Deputy Chair of the Complaints Committee 1 of 7
Mr Lawrence Yarwood Chair of Governors, Chair to the Leadership & Finance Sub-Committee, Chair to the Pay Committee, Deputy Chair to the Pupil Disciplinary Panel, Chair of the Complaints Committee, Chair of the Governors Fund Raising Committee 2 of 7
Mrs Tina Astley Acting Headteacher

0 of 7

Pecuniary Interest Register 2019/20 (as at January 2020)

Governor Name Declaration Name or Nature of Business Nature of association & date declared Comments
Rev’d. David Brooks (Vice Chair) None declared
Mr Steve Clark None declared
Mr Michael Davis None declared
Mr Keith Eaton None declared
Mr David Fowler None declared
Mr Steve Gore None declared
Mr Philip Guest None declared
Rev’d. Julian Heaton None declared
Mrs Lavinia Lancashire (appointed 13/01/20) Not yet attended meetings
Miss Lorraine Quinn None declared
Mr Dennis Taylor MBE None declared
Mr David Wolstenholme (Vice Chair) None declared
Mr Lawrence Yarwood (Chair)) None declared
Mrs Tina Astley (Acting Headteacher) None declared

Pecuniary Interest Register 2018/19

Governor Name Declaration Name or Nature of Business Nature of association & date declared Comments
Mr John D Ankers (stepped down 11/7/19) None declared
Mr Kenneth H Bowden (stepped down 12/12/19 None declared
Mr Michael Brierley (stepped down 21/10/19) None declared
Rev’d. David Brooks (Vice Chair) None declared
Mr Steve Clark None declared
Mr Michael Davis None declared
Mr David Fowler None declared
Mr Steve Gore None declared
Mr Philip Guest None declared
Rev’d. Julian Heaton None declared
Dr Alison Petrie (stepped down 20/11/19) None declared
Mrs Vicky Maguire (stepped down 21/1/19) None declared
Miss Lorraine Quinn None declared
Mr Dennis Taylor MBE None declared
Rev’d. Craig Watson (stepped down 31/12/19) None declared
Mr David Wolstenholme (Vice Chair) None declared
Mr Lawrence Yarwood (Chair) Family connection At all FGB meetings held 2018/19 Daughter employed by school

Sub-committee meeting attendance 2018/19 (PDF)

Sub-committee meeting attendance 2019/20 (PDF)